CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F80637

Alma Chavez
Galindo Customhouse Broker
310 Rio Grande
Pan-Am Bldg. Suite 104
Eagle Pass, Texas 78852

RE: The tariff classification of a fishing reel cover from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Chavez:

In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Border Management Group Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a cover for a fishing reel. The product is specifically designed to cover a fishing reel and is constructed of a synthetic textile fabric. The item is secured on a fishing reel by means of a velcro closure. This office considers this merchandise to be a fishing reel accessory for HTS classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the fishing reel cover will be 9507.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Fishing reels and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division